Policy Privacy

Open Box Mobile respects the privacy of its website users. In this Privacy Policy we describe who we are, for what purposes we use your infomation, how we treat it, with whom we share it, for how long we store it, as well as how to contact us to exercise your rights.

  • Informative

    The information received by OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. through its website will be treated with maximum confidentiality. OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. commits not to use personal information from the website users for distinct purposes and those not related to the object of contracting the services it provides.

    Under the Law No. 67/98, of October 26 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of April 27, 2016- General Data Protection Regulation and the Free Circulation of the data: we inform the user of the existence of personal data files, only for the purpose of managing the orders requested to the Company and to answer to requests users may have. The body responsible for the files and treatment of your personal data is OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda.

    The user must provide the personal data and information necessary to register as a customer of the Company to formalize sale contracts (name and surname or social denomination, ID/NIPC, home address, mail, phone number). The registration of this information is mandatory; if the user does not indicate them or gives incorrect information, it will be impossible for OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. to correctly manage the requested orders.

    OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. may ask for additional personal data for statistical purposes that enables the user profile to be known. The user may omit or not provide any personal data or information that is not absolutely necessary for the registration as a customer or formalization of the sale.

    The information may be used by OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. with the purpose of sending information to the user regarding offers or marketing information by mail or post to the provided address, if and when the user has previously accepted it.


  • Access Rights

    OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda, recipient body of the information collected on this website, commits to respect and facilitate the exercise of rights of the interested party recognised by law and particularly the rights on data access, rectifications, data cancellation and oppositions, if relevant. Such rights may be exercised by the user or by whom represents them, under written and signed request, addressed to our fiscal headquarters.

  • How to we collect your personal data?

    Some Open Box Mobile services do not need any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website without providing any data that may identify you. However, the ordering service implies that you provide some personal data. In this case, if you choose to refuse providing the requested information, it may not be possible to access all the relevant services, as well as receiving answers from our part. OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda will only use personal information when provided by its subjects, for the purposes to which it was provided and always with the consent from the subjects.

    1. Internet access information

    Some computer information is collected automatically by accessing the OpenBoxMobile website, which is also automatically deleted after a certain period of time. The collection of this information has merely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, network technical administration and website optimization. This information includes:

    • IP address from the requesting processor;
    • Access date and time;
    • Name and URL of the transfered file;
    • Volume of transmitted data;
    • Indication on whether the transfer was successful;
    • Software identification data from the browser and operative system;
    • Place on the web from where you accessed our website;
    • Name of the Internet service provider.

    2. Consent for the use of personal information

    Personal information is requested on the following menus.

    2.1 User registration

    To register at Open Box Mobile you should click on the Login menu and/or Create Registration, and follow the instructions. The reading and express acceptance of the Terms and Conditions for the Use of Open Box Mobile and its Privacy Policy is mandatory to successfully conclude the registration. Some personal information is requested in this form, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address and password. After registration, the user will have access to their information, in order to verify, rectify or change it. The choice for username and password is of exclusive responsibility of the user, in order to ensure confidentiality of their information. The collection of this information aims for the creation and management of your registration profile, in order to simplify and improve your user experience on Open Box Mobile.

    2.2 Login with Facebook

    Besides the user login or registration mentioned in the previous number, you may choose to login to the Open Box Mobile website with your Facebook registration, if you are a user of that social network. In this case, Facebook will automatically send to Open Box Mobile the personal information that is in your public Facebook profile, your date of birth and your e-mail address, and the user can expand or restrict this information, according to the tool Facebook uses for that.

    2.3 Receive all news exclusively

    Open Box Mobile users and visitors have access to a free newsletter service. This service aims to let its subscribers know relevant information within the area of interest covered by the services provided by Open Box Mobile. In order to use this service you will have to fill your name and e-mail address in the appropriate field. You can cancel the newsletter service subscription at any time, you only need to send an e-mail with that request or follow the instructions at the end of every newsletter, in order to do that.

    2.4 User support

    We try to constantly improve our services, so your comments, suggestions and contacts are very welcome. Open Box Mobile has a direct and simplified contact form for that in the Contacts menu, accessible through the available link at the bottom of the page. Here, some personal information will be requested (name, e-mail address and phone contact), only for the purpose of responding to your contact with a minimum of personalization. This information will not be forwarded to third parties. If you prefer, you can also contact Open Box Mobile directly to the e-mail info@openboxmobile.com.

    Internet cookies and tags

    Open Box Mobile may collect information about your visit to this website, such as visited pages, the place where you came from and some of the searches you made. That information is used to help improve the content of the website and gather aggregated statistics on the individuals who use the Open Box Mobile website, for internal purposes and market research. Cookies may be installed in your computer, which collect the user domain name, your Internet service provider and your operative system, as well as the access date and time. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored in your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, enabling you to decide whether to accept it or not. However, we would like to inform you that, if you do not accept, you may not be able to use all of your browser's functionalities. In the collection and proccessing of information described in this number, other external bodies' services may be used.

    Occasionally, we may use Internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and 1-by-1 GIFs) and cookies in this website and implement those tags/cookies using web analysis services, which can store the respective information (including your IP address). Those tags/cookies are placed either in online advertisements that bring users to the website, or in different pages of the website. OpenBoxMobile uses this technology to measure visitors' responses and the efficiency of our online promotional campaigns (including the number of times a page is opened and the consulted information), as well as to evaluate your use of this website.

    Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and deletion of data

    The data subject has the right to object, at any time, that their personal information is object of treatment, namely for purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospection. It is also a data subject right, which we fully recognize, to access and verify any personal information about themselves, as well as to demand its rectification or deletion and also the right to void consent for future use.

    If you want, you may also request the portability of the personal information collected and treated by OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. This right allows you to receive your personal information in a structured format.

    To get information about your personal data, to access, rectify or eliminate it or also to get answers to any other question related to the use of personal data in our possession, please contact OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda through the e-mail info@openboxmobile.com.

    OBM Portugal Unipessoal Lda. declares and guarantees that it keeps the security levels for the protection of personal data in accordance with the Law No. 41/2004, of August 18 (transposes Directive No. 2002/58/CE, of the European Parliament and Council, of July 12, related to personal data treatment and privacy protection in the electronic communication sector) and that it establishes all technical means in its reach to avoid loss, unproper use, alteration, non-authorized access or theft of information provided by the users, without failing to inform that the Internet security measures are not infallible.